PRIVACY NOTICE

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd Introduction

The following privacy notice outlines how ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd collects, uses, protects and transfers your personal data. ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd is a facilities Management Company delivering services including Building Management, Combustion Engineering, Plumbing & Heating both in the Commercial and Domestic fields.

 

The data protection officer/data owner for the organisation is Jane Phillips. You can contact the data protection officer/data owner by sending an email to info@ecfmservices.co.uk or writing to ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd. Coopers House, 65A Wingletye Lane, Hornchurch, Essex RM11 3AT.

 

Personal data collected

The personal data that we collect is:

 

Full Name

Business name and address

Email Address

Mobile number

Phone number

 

 

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

 

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products, services and maintenance and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

Where we request sensitive personal data from you (i.e. financial data), the reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purposes of the processing. Explicit consent through a signature will always be required for us to obtain and process your health information.

Who is processing my data?

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd. Coopers House, 65A Wingletye Lane, Hornchurch, Essex RM11 3AT are the data controller and processes your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice.

 

 

Your rights as the individual

 

If your personal data is held by ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd you hold particular rights over it. Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option accompanied with all of our direct marketing or by contacting the ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd Data Officer.

You also have the right:

To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected.

To access your personal data personal data and to information on how your information is used after it has been gathered.

To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date.

To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

To restrict processing, to ‘block’ processing of your personal data.

To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd to another organisation in an easily readable format.

To object to direct marketing from us.

 

Special categories of personal data collected

financial questions are asked in many of our consent forms to potentially highlight credibility and credit worthiness that may have a negative effect on your health due to medication you are taking or a condition you have. ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd asks for consent prior to gathering and processing this information. At any time after giving consent, you can withdraw you consent, subject to legal, insurance and contractual restrictions. Your privacy is very important to us and we only use this information for determining your suitability for the treatment.

 

Process of collection

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through our website, over the phone, by email, social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. 

 

Data  Sharing

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

 

Use of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business services for us. Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information.

The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information includes:· Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal information· Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Consequences of not providing your personal information to ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd

In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you. ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.

As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products, services and treatments in these instances.

 

Safeguarding your Personal Data

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorised persons or inappropriate access, internal or external. Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked filing cabinet or safe, which can only be accessed by authorised personnel in the office. Employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access data with the PIN number assigned to them by the management.

The use of our website by any individual is an agreement to ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd Terms and Conditions, we strongly advice you read the following privacy policy prior to the use of our website.

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd website is a secure browsing environment with privacy being of utmost importance. We therefore do not collect any information of a personal matter from our website users unless it has been provided on an enquiry form or email to us. The information that is placed on these enquiries may be stored within a mailing system to contact you in the future about any promotions and discounts regards to your original enquiry only ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd will not contact you about any promotion not relating to your original request unless you have specifically agreed for ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd to do so. We may use cookies in order improve our website but this will be of a non-personal nature and will be untraceable to any individual. There is an option on your browser to reject cookies and doing so will not stop your use of ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd website, you may however find that certain options within our website may not work correctly should you choose to do so.

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd does not sell any customer data to third parties; any customer data that ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd is in receipt of will only be used for purposes agreed to by that user. Within ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd website are links to other corporate sites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies carried out within these sites and recommend any customer using any third party site familiarise themselves with that websites privacy policy.

 

Website Content​

The only information ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd collects and stores about you, the visitor, is non-personally identifiable information such as the location of Visitor's Internet service provider, Internet protocol address, the browser and type of machine the visitor is using, the Website that referred you to ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd Website, the pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. This information is compiled and cannot be attributed to your individual computer.

The content with ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd website is strictly protected by copyrighting laws. The website is the property of ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd and any copying, retrieval and use of any of the information within our site is strictly prohibited unless you have given written permission for us to use it.

 

Our Links​

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd provide links to websites that we feel may be of benefit to our customers, we select these sites carefully and consider them to be of a high quality and service. ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd does not hold any control of these sites and do not guarantee the safety, content and services provided by these websites. ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd strongly advise its customers to read any privacy policy provided by these sites to ensure their personal data is protected. ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd cannot be held liable to any misuse of your data by our linked sites even when directly accessed through our website.

 

You have the choice

Through written customer consent ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd may contact you in the future to notify you of any promotions or to contact you regarding your original enquiry. A user may request the suspension of said emails at any time by sending us the request in writing either by post or email. ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd will correctly dispose of your personal data we have on file and stop all contact with the user within 72hrs of receipt of this written request.

 

Security of your Personal Data​

Any customer information stored with ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd will be held in log on the World Wide Web, the majority of our correspondence is done by email and unfortunately this form of communication is not 100% secure of interception by third ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd therefore cannot be held responsible for any interception and damages that may occur from this. Should you wish to contact ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd in a strictly confidential matter then we advise contact via recorded postal mail.

 

Accuracy of Personal Data

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd aim to ensure all the data and information we hold about our customers is up to date and accurate. Unfortunately due to human error this information can be stored incorrectly. The customer is welcome to amend any information we hold about them in writing and ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd will aim to correct this information within 72hrs of receiving said notification.

 

Security

All information transmitted to ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd website is secure to the extent possible using existing technology. We will store the information that you share with us securely and will take appropriate steps to protect it from unauthorised access or disclosure. We will limit access to this information to those ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd personnel with a need to know.

 

Age Policy​

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd does not intentionally hold information about any individual below 16 years of age. Should a person under 16 receive any communication from ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd of have contacted us by error then their personal information can be removed from our system log on receipt of written confirmation. We will aim to delete this information within 72hrs of receipt of this written instruction.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy​

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd are permitted to make amendments to this privacy policy without giving any notification to its customers; we therefore recommend customers regularly check our privacy policy in order to familiarise themselves with any changes that may occur.

 

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd (or third parties used by ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd) or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd and also the ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

Data Protection Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

+44 (0) 303 123 1113

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner

ELMech Core Facilities Management Ltd. Coopers House, 65A Wingletye Lane, Hornchurch, Essex RM11 3AT  

+44 (0)1708 620105